Data Protection Notice

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis on which River of Life Community Church (“we“, “us” or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process the personal data of our members, regular worshippers, church visitors, employees and job applicants, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Collection, use, disclosure or otherwise processing of personal data of our members, regular worshippers, church visitors, employees, and job applicants will be in accordance with guidelines set out in the government’s data management policy. River of Life Community Church is committed to safeguarding the use of personal data in a responsible manner as required under the PDPA.

PERSONAL DATA

1. As used in this Notice:

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual (whether a member, regular worshipper, church visitor, employee, job applicant or otherwise) who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, identification numbers such as nric, fin, work permit and birth certificate, contact information such as residential address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information and employment information.

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us after (i) you have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • establishing or managing your relationship with us. This includes:
    • Where you are a prospective member or employee,
      • processing and evaluating your application for our membership, baptism or employment
    • Where you are a member or regular worshipper,
      • providing the services requested by you
    • Where you are a church visitor
      • processing and administrating the church activities participation
  • providing you with information on our upcoming events or activities, bulletin, newsletters and other publications;
  • administration and management of our operations, functions and other internal matters
  • carrying out our pastoral and ministerial functions and administrating to the needs of our members, regular worshippers and other individuals.
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback from you;
  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information; and
  • any other incidental purposes related to or in connection with the above.

6. We may disclose your personal data:

  • where such disclosure is required for, or in connection with, the provision of the services requested by you; and
  • any other party to whom you authorised us to disclose your personal data to, or where necessary to undertake any action requested by you.

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you or your authorised representative in writing. You or your authorised representative may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request via email or otherwise in writing to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. If you are unable to submit your request in writing or if you require any assistance with the submission of your request, you can ask to speak to or meet with our Data Protection Officer.

9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within fourteen (14) business days of receiving it.

10. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request via email or otherwise in writing, to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. If you require assistance with the submission of your request, you can ask to speak to or meet with our Data Protection Officer.

12. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within fourteen (14) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

13. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as minimised collection of personal data, and up-to-date antivirus protection.

14. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

15. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

16. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

17. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

18. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

19. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Contact No.     : 63154851
Email Address: riverolc24@gmail.com

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

20. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

21. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date: 02/09/2022
Last updated: 02/09/2022